Given (2021)

Given (2021)

Jul. 17, 2021
Your rating: 0
0 0 votes

Seasons and episodes

1Season 1 Jul. 17, 2021

Creator

Creator

Cast

Synopsis

Country : Japanese Drama

Other name :Givun

Aired On :Saturday

Description :

Tightly clutching his Gibson guitar, Mafuyu Satou steps out of his dark apartment to begin another day of his high school life. While taking a nap in a quiet spot on the gymnasium staircase, he has a chance encounter with fellow student Ritsuka Uenoyama, who berates him for letting his guitar’s strings rust and break. Noticing Uenoyama’s knowledge of the instrument, Satou pleads for him to fix it and to teach him how to play. Uenoyama eventually agrees and invites him to sit in on a jam session with his two band mates: bassist Haruki Nakayama and drummer Akihiko Kaji. Satou’s voice is strikingly beautiful, filling Uenoyama with the determination to make Satou the lead singer of the band. Though reticent at first, Satou takes the offer after an emotional meeting with an old friend. With the support of his new friends, Satou must not only learn how to play guitar, but also come to terms with the mysterious circumstances that led him to be its owner.

Given (2021)
Original title ギヴン
First air date Jul. 17, 2021
Seasons 1
Episodes 6
Average Duration 30 minutes

Similar titles

Key Witness (2021)
Flower of Evil
Lady Tough (2021)
Final Destiny (2021)
Kids’ Lives Matter (2021)
Solomon no Gisho (2021)
Take Two (2021)
Killer And Healer (2021)
Second Chance (2021)
Blue Birthday (2021)
Cute Programmer (2021)
Kieta Hatsukoi (2021)

Disqus: add shortname your comunity more info